Break the Vault

break the vault

 BREAK THE VAULT LEFT OAKLANDS STUD IN LATE OCTOBER 2011 TO CONTINUE HIS STUD DUTIES IN THE PHILLIPINES.

EVERY raceday success has its genesis in the breeding barn.
It's here the blood is blended, genes forged and the champions created.
There's a true adage in breeding about mating the best to the best and hoping for the best and Break The Vault is poised to deliver his part of the intrinsic element needed to solve that lifelong puzzle.

A robust and handsome individual by Danehill's champion son Redoute's Choice, which swept all before him on the track and is generating even greater results in the stallion barn, and Nureyev's champion daughter Lady Giselle, Break The Vault has one of the best sire pedigrees available in Australasia.

Break The Vault, too, has the ability to mirror his blueblood, proven by an unbroken sequence of race wins at his first four career starts.
Injury prevented Break The Vault from scaling the lofty heights expected of him, though former trainer John Hawkes insists he was a champion in the making courtesy of his blinding acceleration, courage and purpose.
Like his famous half-brother Zabeel, Break The Vault is destined to produce a lengthy line of tomorrow's racing stars.


BREAK THE VAULT’S Race Record

Stakes won: $99,800
AgeStartsWins2nds3rds

2----
322--
4621-

841-

1st : City Tattersalls Omega Plate, Randwick (1800m)
AJC Tooheys New Handicap, Warwick Farm (1400m)
Illawarra Class 2 H, Kembla Grange (1600m)
Illawarra Maiden Plate, Kembla Grange (1300m)

2nd : VRC HK Jockey Club Plate-LR, Flemington (1800m)

Stud Record
BREAK THE VAULT entered stud in 2006.

Male Line

REDOUTE’S CHOICE - Classic winner; 5 wins, $1,567,850, VATC Caulfield Guineas-G1, Blue Diamond S-G1, MVRC Manikato S-G1. Champion 2YO Sire in Australia, 2004-05. Champion First Crop Sire in Australia, 2003-04. Champion Australian Sire, 2005-06 (to April 30). Sire of 206 progeny to race, 127 winners (61.7%), earnings of $20 million, 22 stakes winners, 23 stakes placegetters, including

LOTTERIA - (dam by Sir Tristram*; grandam Zamazaan*). 8 wins, $1,483,960, AJC Flight S-G1, VRC Empire Rose S-G1, AJC Surround S-G2, 2nd MVRC Cox P-G1, 3d AJC Epsom H-G1.

STRATUM (Luskin Star; Vain). Champion 2YO Colt in Australasia; 2 wins, $2,134,500, STC Golden Slipper S-G1, Pago Pago S-G2, 2d VRC Linlithgow S-G2, MVRC Moonee Valley S-G2.

FASHIONS AFIELD (Wild Again; Bletchingly). Champion 2YO in Australasia; 4 wins, $1,691,110, AJC Sires’ Produce S-G1, STC Reisling S-G2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S-G1, AJC Champagne S-G1, STC Tea Rose S-G2.

MISS FINLAND (Woodman*; Sadler's Wells). 3 wins, $2,066,300, STC Golden Slipper S-G1, VRC Talindert S-LR, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S-G1.

SNITZEL (Snippets; Storm Bird). 7 wins, $1,074,050, MRC Oakleigh P-G1, AJC Challenge S-G2, Up and Coming S-G3, STC Skyline S-G3, 2d VRC Newmarket H-G1, AJC T J Smith S-G1.

GOD'S OWN (Sky Chase; Showdown*). 3 wins, $980,750, MRC Caulfield Guineas-G1, 2d VRC Lightning S-G1, MRC Autumn S-G3.

NADEEM (Sound Reason*; Oncidium*). 2 wins, $743,500, MRC Blue Diamond S-G1, VRC Maribyrnong P-G3.

UNDOUBTEDLY (Don’t Say Halo*; Manihi). 2 wins, $765,200, MRC Blue Diamond S-G1, Queen Adelaide S-LR, 3d VRC Ascot Vale S-G2.

DUELLED (Sir Tristram*; Pretendre*). 1 win, $475,180, Moonee Valley Vase-G2, 2d VRC Derby-G1, 3d AJC Spring Champion S-G1.

ALSAMER (Key to the Mint; Roberto). 2 wins, $266,000, ACT Black Opal S-G3, STC Darby Munro S-LR, 3d Magic Millions 2YO Classic-RL.

TAHNI GIRL (Citidancer*; Taipan*). 3 wins, $398,500, MRC H D F McNeil S-G3, 2d STC Magic Night S-G2, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S-G3.

DOUBTING (Sovereign Red; Baguette). 3 wins, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude-G3, Tranquil Star S-G3.

BRADBURY’S LUCK (At Talaq*; Raffindale*). 2 wins, $630,073, AJC Canonbury S-LR, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic-RL.

BISHOPS ROCK (Sir Tristram*; Kings Lake). 5 wins, Michael Roberts H-LR, 2d Sth African Nursery-G1.

NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (Rory's Jester; Grand Chaudiere*). 4 wins, $392,000, AJC Canonbury S-LR, 2d Magic Millions 2YO Classic-RL.

also LEVELLER, OPPORTUNITY, PROVENCE, FULLAZZ, PRESENTING, CHIC CHOICE.

Maternal Grandsire
NUREYEV - Champion Miler in France; 2 wins, Prix Thomas Bryon-G3. Champion Sire in France; Champion Sire of 2YOs in UK. Sire of winners of $74.3 million inc 136 stakes winners. Broodmare sire of winners of $113 million - 122 stakes winners including BAGO, DESERT KING*, KINGMAMBO, SIGHTSEEK, MANISTIQUE, EAST OF THE MOON, TOUCH OF THE BLUES, MATIARA, ZABEEL, TATES CREEK, BARYSHNIKOV, TAP TO MUSIC, SPECIAL GUEST, LOUP SAUVAGE, GAY GALLANTA, TO THE VICTORY, JUNGLE POCKET, RIVIERA, REBECCA SHARP, LOUP SOLITAIRE, ETOILE MONTANTE, STATE CITY, DANESTORM.

Female Line

Dam LADY GISELLE*. Unraced. Half-sister to TRAVOLTA* (Prix de l’Agence Francaise-LR), Fame, River Derna, and to the dam of RIVER NYMPH, and grandam of Poliphili. From VALDERNA, a half-sister to DETROIT (Horse of the Year in France - dam of CARNEGIE*, GILDORAN*, LADY ISIS), DURTAL (Champion 2YO Filly in England - dam of ANTISAAR, LAKE ERIE, HONFLEUR), Derly (dam of FILAGO). Dam of 14 foals, 12 raced, 8 winners -
ZABEEL (by Sir Tristram*). 7 wins, $1,138,400, VRC Australian Guineas-G1, Craiglee S-G2, MVRC Alister Clark S-G2. Champion Sire.
BARYSHNIKOV (by Kenmare*). 4 wins, $468,470, VRC Australian Guineas-G1, VATC J J Liston S-G2, Sandown Guineas-G2. Sire.
Break the Vault (by Redoute's Choice). See record.
Gizelle Royale (by Sir Tristram*). 4 wins, MVRC Qantas Holidays H, 2d SAJC Chairman’s S-LR. Charming Life (by Sir Tristram*).Won AJC Veilmond H. Dam of -
KINGFISHER MILL (by Mill Reef). 3 wins, King Edward VII S-G2. Sire.
WELLBEING (by Sadler’s Wells). 6 wins, Prix Gontaut-Biron-G3, 2d Coronation Cup-G1.
Significant Moment (by Bletchingly). Plcd. Dam of- CROWNED GLORY (by Danehill*). 2 wins, $603,750, VRC Bloodhorse Breeders’ S-G3, 2d STC Golden Slipper S-G1.
Monolith (by Danehill*). Winner, 3d VRC Siemens Mobile S-LR. Sire.

Service Fee for 2011-12 - $5,500 incl GST 45 day PPT - Free Return (Conditions apply).